State of New York

Close
Author
NY Open Data
Description
New York State’s first and second breeding bird atlases documented the distribution of the state’s avifauna during two distinct time periods: 1980-1985 and 2000-2005. Over 4,300 individuals submitted data during the first atlas yielding a final, cumulative dataset of over 361,583 records. Over 1,200 individuals submitted data for the second atlas project, resulting in a final database of 519,570 records.
Category
Energy & Environment
Tags
breeding, bird, atlas, new, york, state, distribution, first, second, 1st, 2nd, 1980, 1985, 2000, 2005
Rating
Current value: 0 out of 5
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Source Link
http://www.dec.ny.gov/animals/7312.html
This view cannot be displayed
This view is currently private. You can preview it, but you will need to make it public before people will be able to see it.
Size
  • 500x425

  • 760x646

  • 950x808

Custom Size

425x425 is the minimum size

The Socrata Open Data API (SODA) provides programmatic access to this dataset including the ability to filter, query, and aggregate data. For more more information, view the API docs for this dataset or visit our developer portal

API Endpoint:

Field Names:

Fed. Region
fed_region
Block ID
block
Map Link
map_link
County
county
Common Name
common_name
Scientific Name
scientific_name
NYS Protection Status
nys_legal_status
Family Name
family_name
Family Description
family_description
Breeding Behavior
breeding_behavior
Month
month
Day
day
Year
year
Breeding Status
breeding_status

Use OData to open the dataset in tools like Excel or Tableau. This provides a direct connection to the data that can be refreshed on-demand within the connected application.

Socrata OData documentation

Tableau users should select the OData v2 endpoint option.

OData V4 Endpoint:

OData V2 Endpoint:

You are viewing a mobile version of this dataset. To access the full dataset, tap here.