State of New York

Close
Author
NY Open Data
Description
The NYS Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) collects and maintains several datasets on the locations, distribution and status of species of plants and animals. Information on distribution by county from the following three databases was extracted and compiled into this dataset. First, the New York Natural Heritage Program biodiversity database: Rare animals, rare plants, and significant natural communities. Significant natural communities are rare or high-quality wetlands, forests, grasslands, ponds, streams, and other types of habitats. Next, the 2nd NYS Breeding Bird Atlas Project database: Birds documented as breeding during the atlas project from 2000-2005. And last, DEC’s NYS Reptile and Amphibian Database: Reptiles and amphibians; most records are from the NYS Amphibian & Reptile Atlas Project (Herp Atlas) from 1990-1999.
Category
Energy & Environment
Tags
biodiversity, endangered species, plants, animals, natural communities
Rating
Current value: 0 out of 5
Data Provided By
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Source Link
http://www.dec.ny.gov/animals/29338.html
This view cannot be displayed
This view is currently private. You can preview it, but you will need to make it public before people will be able to see it.
Size
  • 500x425

  • 760x646

  • 950x808

Custom Size

425x425 is the minimum size

The Socrata Open Data API (SODA) provides programmatic access to this dataset including the ability to filter, query, and aggregate data. For more more information, view the API docs for this dataset or visit our developer portal

API Endpoint:

Field Names:

County
county
Category
category
Taxonomic Group
taxonomic_group
Taxonomic Subgroup
taxonomic_subgroup
Scientific Name
scientific_name
Common Name
common_name
Year Last Documented
year_last_documented
NY Listing Status
ny_listing_status
Federal Listing Status
federal_listing_status
State Conservation Rank
state_conservation_rank
Global Conservation Rank
global_conservation_rank
Distribution Status
distribution_status

Use OData to open the dataset in tools like Excel or Tableau. This provides a direct connection to the data that can be refreshed on-demand within the connected application.

Socrata OData documentation

Tableau users should select the OData v2 endpoint option.

OData V4 Endpoint:

OData V2 Endpoint:

You are viewing a mobile version of this dataset. To access the full dataset, tap here.